Everyday Containers
HomeSpecialsFAQAbout UsCheckout
The cart is empty.
Cart contains {{shoppingcart.totalQuantity}} Item(s) Total: {{shoppingcart.subtotal}} {{shoppingcart.total}}
Call UsQuestions? Call us at 1-877-306-5170 Register or LoginRegister or Login CheckoutCheckout Contact UsContact Us

Browse by Category

Custom Drinkware

EVERYDAY CONTAINERS. PRIVACY POLICY.

JUL 01 / 2019
PREFACE:
Everyday Containers (EDC) knows how important your privacy is to you and we are committed to collecting, using and disclosing personal information responsibly and only to the extent necessary for the services we provide. We comply with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act ("PIPEDA”) which requires us to provide this policy to you on request.

Personal information means any information that may be used to identify an individual, including, but not limited to, a first and last name, a physical address, financial information and opinions expressed by an individual. As defined, "personal information” means information about an identifiable individual but does not include the name, title or business address or telephone number of an employee of an organization.

Please note this privacy statement only relates to www.everydaycontainers.com. Please review the privacy statement at any website requesting personal information to signup or contact them.

1. WHAT THIS POLICY COVERS:

This policy explains how we collect, use, and safeguard the personal information you provide to us. 

2. INFORMATION COLLECTION AND USE:

When we collect personal information from you, we wish you to be aware of: 
  1. The administrative contact can access the information you provide to us.
    1. to send marketing material about new products or sales.
    2. for Social Media and Search engine Remarketing ads.
    3. to Track Analytics.
  2. Everyday Containers Collects personal information to
  3. Our Contact Information:
    Everyday Containers
    PO Box 1601
    Black Diamond, AB
    T0L 0H0
Toll free: 1-877-306-5170

INFO@EVERYDAYCONTAINERS.COM

Our organization will not sell or distribute your personal information to third parties unless specifically authorized by you or as required by law.

Everydaycontainers.com collects non-personal information such as your network location (IP address), the pages you visit, time of visit, your operating system and browser, in order to generate website traffic reports.

Everydaycontainers.com includes forms where you can voluntarily provide us with personal contact information so that we may follow up with you.

3. OUR OBLIGATION TO YOU:

Pursuant to PIPEDA, Everyday Containers. meets our obligations with respect to the collection, use and/or disclosure of personal information by taking the following steps:
  1. Accountability
    1. information is restricted to administrative and marketing personnel and protected via appropriate hardware and software
    2. Our Information Officer can be contacted at info@everydaycontainers.com regarding compliance with PIPEDA.
    3. Our staff are aware of our policies and practices regarding personal information.
  2. Identifying purposes
    We have identified the purposes for which we collect personal information in section 2 above. We require the consent of our clients/customers prior to using their personal information for any purpose other than that for which it was originally collected.
  3. Consent
    Our organization is committed to ensuring that you are aware of how your personal information is used and that you have consented to provide this information. Where required by law we may disclose personal information without your knowledge and consent.
  4. Limiting collection
    Our organization collects personal information to fulfill the purposes stated in section 2 above. We collect personal information only by lawful and fair means.
  5. Limiting use, disclosure and retention
    Our organization does not use and/or disclose your personal information for purposes other than those for which it was collected unless it has first obtained your consent. We retain your personal information for some period in order to answer any questions you may have about the services we provided to you.
  6. Accuracy
    Our company is committed to maintaining accurate, complete, and up-to-date personal information. If any of your information changes, please inform us so that we can make any necessary changes.
  7. Safeguards
    To prevent unauthorized access, maintain data accuracy, and ensure the correct use of information, we have put in place appropriate physical, technological and organizational measures to safeguard and secure the information we collect.
  8. Openness
    Through this privacy policy we provide information about our organization’s policies and practices regarding the collection, use and/or disclosure of personal information held by us.
  9. Individual access
    You may request access to your personal information held by us. To protect your privacy and security, we will take reasonable steps to verify your identity before granting access.
  10. Challenging compliance
    If you wish to make a formal complaint about our privacy practices, you may make it in writing to our Information Officer. We are committed to resolving disputes in a timely manner. We will investigate your complaint and respond via email, fax or telephone.

4. CONTACT INFORMATION

Everyday Containers
Information Officer
info@everydaycontainers.com
Tel. 1-877-306-5170

5. GENERAL INQUIRIES

For general inquiries about privacy legislation and policies in the private sector, you may contact:

The Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada
112 Kent Street, Ottawa, Ontario K1A 1H3
Telephone: 1 (613) 995-8210
Toll-free: 1 800 282-1376
Fax: 1 (613) 947-6850
Web site: www.priv.gc.ca

6. CHANGES TO PRIVACY POLICY

Our organization reserves the right to change this policy at any time.



  Home |  Specials |  FAQ |  About Us |  Privacy Policy |  Contact Us    •    © 2018 Everyday Containers    •    Questions? Call us at 1-877-306-5170